My photo for me, art and photography.

Sunday, 15 March 2009

Spring is Sprung

The grass is riz, I wonder where dem birdies is.

Spring is officially here folks! And about time too, if I may say so! actually left the house today *gasp! I Knooow!* I pottered around in the shed for a bit - brandishing a squirty thing of polyfiller- have a nice fat hairy spider in there. I don't mind that kind - they just kind of sit there and don't move or anything so I don't have a problem with it. In fact, I think i'll give him a name if he's sticking around. Boris. Yeah. He looks like a Boris. After lunch, the parentals and I went to one of my favourite places on this earth: A National Trust house called Polesden Lacey. The world and his wife seem to be out in force today - it's insane! Tried to do a couple of drawings, but so many people were stopping by and staring over my shoulder it really kicked my concentration in the nuts. I don't know why I hate people staring over my shoulder when I'm trying to draw so much - I really have to get over it, because it means that they're interested in what I'm doing and interest = publicity= good. Like Alec Egan said in his email to me - artists need an audience just like actors need an audience. I see his point, obviously, but when I act, I have absolutely no problems with people staring at me, but.. you know what? I think I know what it is. I think this hating to have people staring over my shoulder when I'm working is because I hate people to see my work when it's not finished. It's an absolute loathing I have.. probably because everything I do looks so absolutely shit until about 5 mins before I finish - when I put the finishing touches on that miraculously pulls it all together. And I don't want people to think that I'm crap and that these smears of colour are all that I'm capable of doing. I KNOW they know it's working progress and they don't know what the finished thing will look like so don't think it's shit, but still - it's something absolutely embedded in my psyche. I really must must MUST learn to get rid of it, because I love interacting with people. I actually spoke to a kid today, which is something I never do - I'm really not a children person and I dread them coming over to me because I dunno how to talk to them (it should be noted that I'm an only child, all my cousins are about 20 years older than me, and I've always been in the company of adults, never in the company of people younger than me), but it really wasn't all that bad. I mean, he was about 5 and just started doing art in school and his teacher let him use paint and he got really messy and it was fun. It's GREAT that he enjoyed it.

Here's the 'thing' that sparked all the interest

pillars by ~Tashlentine on deviantART

Also on DA, a picture which really made me smile when I got home. This is just priceless. I love it.

Fun in the Fridge by *nocturnalMoTH on deviantART

No comments: